Deck Cost NZ: How Much Does a Deck Cost in Palmerston North?

  • Indicative 2026 deck cost per m² for pine, kwila and composite
  • What makes a deck cost more, or less
  • Stairs, balustrades, raised decks and consent explained
  • Want a real number? Free on-site quote within 48 hours

Get your free on-site quote

By clicking "Get Free Quote", you agree that your information will be shared with Rowdy Builders, to contact you regarding your quote request. See our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
We've got your message. We'll be in touch within the next few hours.
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
2026 deck pricing guide

How much does it cost to build a deck in NZ?

Most homeowners ring us with one question first: how much to build a deck? It is a fair question, and most deck builders will not answer it without a site visit. This page gives you honest ballpark figures for the cost of building a deck in NZ, specifically in Palmerston North and Feilding, and explains what moves the deck price up or down, so you can work out a budget before you ask for a deck quote.

These are indicative ranges only, not a quote. They are a rough guide based on typical New Zealand deck pricing, set deliberately wide. Height off the ground, ground conditions, access, board and fixing choice, stairs, balustrade, removal of an old deck and whether consent is needed all move the final number, sometimes a long way. The only price that counts is the fixed written price we give you after measuring up on site. Prices include GST.

DeckingIndicative installed priceExample: 20m² ground-level deck
H3.2 treated pine$300 – $550 per m²$6,000 – $11,000
Kwila & hardwood$450 – $850 per m²$9,000 – $17,000
Composite$550 – $1,000 per m²$11,000 – $20,000

These are deck cost per m² figures for a straightforward deck close to the ground, covering the frame, the boards and the labour to lay the decking. Everything below is what changes them. Want to plug in your own size? Try our deck calculator.

Deck cost per m² in NZ, by material

Decking price per m² is mostly about the boards: treated pine is the cheapest, kwila and other hardwoods sit in the middle, and composite decking costs the most in NZ, typically $550 to $1,000 per m² installed. The price to lay decking itself, the labour, is a smaller share than most people expect. The deck construction cost underneath, piles, bearers and joists, is similar whichever board you choose, except that composite needs closer joists.

Get Free Quote →
what drives the price

What affects deck construction cost (and deck installation cost)

1. Decking material

The boards are the biggest single choice. Treated pine is the most affordable. Kwila and hardwood sit in the middle. Composite costs the most up front, partly because the boards cost more and partly because it needs closer joist spacing, so there is more framing underneath.

2. Height off the ground

A deck at ground level is the cheapest to build. As it gets higher you need taller posts, deeper piles, bracing, stairs and a balustrade. A deck more than a metre off the ground often costs 15% to 40% more per square metre than the same deck at ground level, before balustrades and stairs. See raised and sloping-site decks.

3. Your section

Flat, firm ground with good access is the cheapest site. Sloping sections, like many around Aokautere and Summerhill, soft or wet ground, tree roots, buried services and tight access down the side of the house all add time and cost.

4. Shape and size

Simple rectangles are the most efficient to build. Curves, angles, wraparounds and boards laid on a diagonal add labour and waste. Larger decks usually come down a little in price per m², because set-up costs are spread over more area.

5. What is already there

Pulling out and carting away an old deck adds to the job. Indicatively, allow somewhere around $20 to $60 per m², depending on size, height and how it was built.

6. Extras

Stairs, balustrades, privacy screens, built-in seating, lighting, and pergolas overhead are all priced on top of the deck itself.

Get Free Quote →
add-ons

Indicative prices for common extras

ItemIndicative price (incl. GST)
Timber balustrade$150 – $350 per lineal metre
Powder-coated aluminium balustrade$300 – $550 per lineal metre
Frameless glass balustrade$450 – $800 per lineal metre
Stairs (per flight, depending on height and width)$800 – $3,000
Raised deck (over ~1m off the ground)Often +15% to +40% on the per-m² price
Remove and dispose of old deck$20 – $60 per m²
Building consent, if needed (drawings + council fees)Roughly $1,500 – $4,000

These are indicative ranges only, not a quote. They are a rough guide based on typical New Zealand deck pricing, set deliberately wide. Height off the ground, ground conditions, access, board and fixing choice, stairs, balustrade, removal of an old deck and whether consent is needed all move the final number, sometimes a long way. The only price that counts is the fixed written price we give you after measuring up on site. Prices include GST.

Get Free Quote →
worked examples

New deck cost: three example decks

To make the numbers more real, here are three typical Palmerston North decks with an indicative new deck cost. Remember these are illustrations, not quotes. What deck builders cost depends on the job, not a set rate.

Small pine landing off the back door

About 8m², ground level, one step down, H3.2 pine. Indicatively $2,500 to $5,500.

Family deck off the lounge

About 25m², around 500mm off the ground, one set of wide steps, no balustrade needed, kwila boards. Indicatively $12,000 to $23,000.

Raised composite deck on a sloping section

About 30m², 1.2m to 2m off the ground at the far edge, aluminium balustrade around two sides, one flight of stairs, building consent needed. Indicatively $25,000 to $55,000.

New timber deck and steps under construction, Palmerston North
Grey composite deck built against a brick home, Palmerston North
New timber deck with steps built beside a home in Palmerston North
Get Free Quote →
save money

Ways to keep the cost down

  • Keep it low. If you can keep the deck under a metre, you usually avoid a balustrade. Under 1.5 metres of fall height, you usually avoid a consent.
  • Keep it simple. A rectangle with the boards running one way is the most efficient shape to build.
  • Go multi-level instead of high. On a slope, two lower levels can cost less than one tall deck.
  • Spend on the frame, save on the boards. A pine deck on a well-built frame will outlast an expensive board on a poor one. You can always re-board later, but only if the frame is spaced for it.
  • Get the quote itemised. Ours lists the timber, sizes and what is included, so you can see exactly where the money goes and what to trim.

The fastest way to an accurate number is a free on-site measure. We come out, look at the site, talk through materials, and give you a fixed written price within 48 hours. Ring 06 280 1144 or use the form above.

Get Free Quote →
FAQs

Deck cost questions

How much does a deck cost in NZ?

For a typical 20m² ground-level deck, indicatively somewhere between about $6,000 for treated pine and $20,000 for composite, installed. Raised decks, stairs, balustrades and consent add to that. Your real price comes in a written quote after a site visit.

How much does a deck cost per square metre in Palmerston North?

As a rough, deliberately wide guide: treated pine around $300 to $550 per m², kwila and hardwood around $450 to $850 per m², and composite around $550 to $1,000 per m², installed and including GST. Your actual price depends on your site and is confirmed in a written quote.

What is the cheapest way to build a deck?

A ground-level, rectangular treated pine deck on a flat section with easy access. Height, stairs, balustrades, curves and premium boards are what push the price up.

Is composite decking worth the extra cost?

If you plan to stay in the house and do not want to oil or stain every year, it often is. Over 10 to 15 years, the saving in maintenance closes some of the gap with timber.

Do your quotes include GST?

Yes. The indicative ranges on this page include GST, and our written quotes spell out exactly what is included.

Is removing my old deck included?

If your job involves pulling out an old deck, it is included in the price we quote you, along with carting it away.

Why won't you give me a price over the phone?

Because the things that move the price most, like ground conditions, height, access and the condition of what is there, have to be seen. We would rather come out and give you a firm written price than guess and change it later.

Does a building consent add much to the cost?

If your deck needs one, drawings and council fees typically add somewhere around $1,500 to $4,000, plus time. Most ground-level decks do not need consent.

Get Free Quote →
deck types

Read more about each option

Get a real price for your deck

Free on-site measure. Fixed written price within 48 hours.

Get Free Quote →
Get Free Quote →
Tap To Call